Western lowland gorilla
At the Detroit Zoo
Half-brothers Chipua (born in 1996), Pendeka (born in 1998) and Kongo-Mbeli (born in 1998) arrived from the Bronx Zoo in 2003 and can be seen at the Great Apes of Harambee – located in the African Forest – a 4-acre habitat that also houses chimpanzees and drills.The hair on the back of these males has either turned or is turning silver-gray with age, earning them the name "silverback". Chip became a silverback first and for a while was the most dominant. Now, Kongo is most dominant due to his size. Since Pende has matured into a silverback, he has been less interested in the power struggle. Rather than challenge his brothers, he asserts himself by charging the glass to the visitor area. This usually elicits shrieks of surprise from guests and he seems to enjoy the reactions. Despite these antics, Pende is characterized by those familiar with him as laid back, sweet and non-confrontational.
Visitors often ask why there are no females. Typically, gorillas in the wild live in large family units (a single silverback with several females and offspring). Some of those offspring will eventually mature into reproductive males that could challenge the status of the resident silverback. So it is estimated that, at about 6 to 10 years of age, those males are driven out or leave on their own. Since gorillas are very social animals, these juvenile males form bachelor groups temporarily. In captivity, we have to help them out in that bachelor group establishment. In the 1980s the Gorilla SSP (Species Survival Plan) had to provide companions for these male offspring and also find a way to optimize the use of limited captive space. So managing a bachelor group of gorillas is part of the Gorilla SSP captive management plan. What we learn by working with our three males will aid other zoos when forming additional bachelor groups.
The western lowland gorilla is a large, muscular primate. It has black skin and coarse hair ranging in color from brown to grey. The hair on the back of the male will turn silver-gray with age, earning it the name “silverback”. It has small ears, large nostrils, a well-defined brow and a short muzzle.
Scientific name: Gorilla gorilla gorilla
Habitat: Dense rainforests
Size: 4-6 feet tall
Weight: Males can be 400-600 pounds; females can be 150-250 pounds.
Diet: The western lowland gorilla is an herbivore and mainly eats leaves and stems of herbs, shrubs and vines.
Reproduction: Gestation nine months; single offspring
Lifespan: 31-37 years
Conservation Status: Critically Endangered
A group of gorillas is called a troop. Usually in the wild there is one dominant male and several females in a troop of gorillas.